Acmaea

About

Completed 1959 as Acmaea for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1986 sold to Troodos Group Cyprus and renamed Prophecy. 1987 renamed Dart. 1988 renamed Delfi. 30-5-1995 arrived Alang for scrap. Model Herman van der Linde.

Information
Also known as
Prophecy
Dart
Delfi
IMO number
5001956
Call sign
PCCS
Construction number
622
Tonnage
19.195 ton
Beam
21m
Length overall
170m
Year of construction
1959
Year of renaming/broken up
1995
Service for Shell
1959 to 1986
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Peter Van Arkelen fireman/greaser
Piet De Bruijn hoofdwerktuigkundige 1959
P.h. Van Der Ham stuurmansleerling 1959 to 1960
Roel Datema gezagvoerder 1959 to 1960
Frans G. Oostveen matroos/scheepsgezel 1959 to 1960
J.W. Cadovius 5th engineer 1959
Eddy Ashof scheepswerktuigkundige 1959 to 1960
Harry Heijnen 5th engineer 1959 to 1960
Frank Van Rooijen leerlingwerktuigkundige 1959 to 1955
Wiel S. Van Der Ham 4e stuurman 1959 to 1960
Captain Buninga captain (commanding officer) 1959 to 1961 Dad was captain
Dirk Gerritse matroos/scheepsgezel 1960 to 1961
Joop De Hoogen steward 1960 to 1962
S. Harders 2nd mate 1961
Jaap W. Lodewijkx stuurmansleerling 1961 to 1962
Johan Hoogendoorn steward 1961 to 1962
Rob Huisman 5th engineer 1961
Goedgeluk Bj matroos 1961 to 1962 mooie reis
Kees Alflen scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1961 to 1962
Dick Lavoo leerlingwerktuigkundige 1961 to 1962
M.f. Koens 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1962 to 1963
J. De Munnik handlanger 1962
Frans Willemse radio officer 1962 to 1963
Cor Van Der Ent 4th engineer 1962
Wim Passchier 1e pompman/bankwerker 1962 to 1963
Ton Stam lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1962
John Budding 1st officer 1962
Adri Van Hemert matroos/scheepsgezel 1962 to 1963
Guus geluk matroos 1962 to 1963 mooie reis
Jan P. Quak matroos/scheepsgezel 1962
Dick S.j. Wibier bediende 1962
Bram De Roode koksjongen 1962
F.j. Scholte lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1962
Bep De Man fireman/greaser 1962 to 1963
Frits Ozinga 5th engineer 1963
Rien Van Den Bergh koksmaat 1963
Johannes Jacobu... handlanger 1963
Jan Dissel 1 radio officer 1963
Herman Unger chief officer 1964 to 1965
Floor Kuijt stuurmansleerling 1964 to 1965
Menno Stammes 4e en 3e stuurman 1964 to 1965
Adrie Van Rijswijk apprentice/assistant engineer 1964 to 1965
A. Van Der Hooft 4th engineer 1964
Joop Van Der Veen 2nd engineer 1964
Koos De Groot 4th engineer 1964
Frits Ozinga 4th engineer 1964
Leo Van Beek lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1965 to 1966
G.p.v. Brenkelen radio officer 1965
Bennie Weissink boy ad 1965
Arie Bravenboer lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1965 to 1966
Willem Knoester chef kok 1965
Max Karpes 1 fireman/greaser 1965 to 1966
Hans P.j. De Bruin lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1965 to 1966
Rinus De Wit assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1965 to 1966
John Donks matroos/scheepsgezel 1966 to 1967
Theo Veenhijs 2nd cook and baker 1966 to 1967
Peter Van De Vooren able seaman 1966
Chris Heeneman chef hofmeester (hobe)/hoofd kombuis 1966
Jan F. Van Schie 1e pompman/bankwerker 1966 to 1967
Gert-jan Bronsveld deck boy 1966 to 1967
Rinus De Wit matroos/scheepsgezel 1966
Hans Poot 2nd cook and baker 1966
G. Van Der Heide civiele dienst 1966 to 1967
Frans Van Der K... leerlingwerktuigkundige 1966 to 1967
Henry Horsmans 2nd cook and baker 1966 to 1968
Guus Verbeek 1 4th engineer 1966
Robvanrijsinge volmatroos 1966 to 1967
Laskarzewski matroos/scheepsgezel 1967 to 1968
Jan Deelen leerlingwerktuigkundige 1967
Auke Joh. Breeuwsma 5th engineer 1967 to 1968
Ko De Jong 4e stuurman 1967 to 1968
Adrie Van Leeuwen 4th officer/mate 1967 to 1968
Hans Plantinga 5th engineer 1967
Willem Ponsen steward 1967 to 1968
Hans Buitendijk assistant engineer 1967 to 1968
Wim Van Eijkelenborg matroos/scheepsgezel 1967
Gijs Dieterich apprentice engineer 1967
Arie Kramp bediende algemene dienst 1967 to 1968
Herman Van Der Linde 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1968 to 1969
Bertus Stuivenberg bediende 1968 to 1969
Peter Hubertus ... unknown 1968 to 1969
Ben Fischer handlanger 1968
Joop Delsman 2nd pumpman 1968
Cor Thijssen assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1968 to 1969
Wolf Beekman 3rd officer 1968 to 1969
Joop Van Balleg... matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
Sjaak Sneek stuurmansleerling 1968 to 1969
Laskarzewski sailor 1968 to 1969
Kees Den Boer matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
Alex Severijns fireman/greaser 1968 to 1969
Max Karpes 1 fireman/greaser 1968 to 1969
Ben Fischer matroos/scheepsgezel 1968
Mink Den Heijer matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
Willem Ponsen steward 1968 to 1969
Bennie Weissink matroos/scheepsgezel 1968
Henk Smeding 5th engineer 1969
Hans Care bediende 1969 to 1970
Nico Muris matroos/scheepsgezel 1969 to 1970
Hein Lemmens handlanger 1969
Gerard Sammy Hartman matroos/scheepsgezel 1969 to 1970
Adri Van Leeuwen scheepsvoorman 1969 to 1970
Jan Van Pijkeren 3rd engineer 1969
Hans Care bediende algemene dienst 1969 to 1970
Andy Joosse 3e stuurman 1969
Hans P.j. De Bruin scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1969 to 1970
Gijs Reijbroek 4th engineer 1969 to 1970
Jacques Pronk scheepsvakman 1 1969 to 1970
Peter Van De Vooren able seaman 1969 to 1970
Willem Engels fireman/greaser 1970
Engels fireman/greaser 1970
Thomas Kik deck apprentice 1970 to 1971
Dirk Kruk leerlingwerktuigkundige 1970
Ruud Hagen 3e stuurman 1970
Dick De Bruijne 4th engineer 1970
Cees De Jong 3rd engineer 1970
Gijs Reijbroek writer 1970
Ko Reichwein 2nd engineer 1970 to 1971
Cor Thijssen assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1970 to 1971
Jaap Koek apprentice mate 1970 to 1971
Hein Lemmens fireman/greaser 1971
Rob Houwers apprentice engineer 1971 to 1972
Jan Bles aankomend scheepsgezel 1971
Robert Van Veen scheepsvakman 1 1971 to 1972
Leen Huisman matroos/scheepsgezel 1971 to 1972
Wim De Kwant 2nd engineer 1971
Mias Krul 2nd officer 1971
Eugene Smits scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1971
Bart Koppe 3e stuurman 1971
Dave Gevers scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972
Lex Meij 5th engineer 1972
Auke Joh. Breeuwsma 3rd engineer 1972
Wim Westhoff 3e stuurman 1972 to 1973
Ed T.P. Van Boles hoofd voeding 1972
Leo Van Ierland scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972
Dirk Motshagen 5th engineer 1972 to 1973
Marjoke Westhoff writer 1972 to 1973
Peter Jacobs 3e stuurman 1973
Gert Van Driel hoofd voeding 1973
Sjoek Abma stuurmansleerling 1973
Leen Kazemier 1 1e stuurman 1974
Krik Parrel 3rd engineer 1974
Peter Rijsmus leerlingwerktuigkundige 1974 to 1975
Hans Pabbruwee 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1974 to 1975
Jan Van Scherrenburg pumpman 1974
Ad Van Der Graaff radio officer 1974
Rien Viergever 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Toine Janssen 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1974 to 1975
Ben Retrae matroos/scheepsgezel 1974 to 1975
Jos Schregardus gezagvoerder 1974 to 1975
Charles R. Van ... 4th engineer 1974
Rob F.M. Driessen 3e stuurman (3rd officer/mate) 1975
Hans Den Ouden 2nd mate 1975
Jan Gijsbertsen 5th engineer 1975
R. Van Westendorp 1e stuurman 1975
J. Broekmeijer 1e stuurman 1975
Peter Mulder 4th engineer 1975
Paul Kosters leerlingwerktuigkundige 1975
Dick Vermeulen gezagvoerder 1976
Adrie Van Rijswijk 2nd engineer 1976 to 1977
Willem Kole 5th engineer 1976
Frits Koek stuurmansleerling 1976
Ronald Jh De Vink leerlingwerktuigkundige 1976
Henk Schaaper 4th engineer 1976 to 1977
Harry R. Muijsson 3rd engineer 1976 to 1977
Ronald Boonstra assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1977 to 1978
Sino Siets Van ... assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1977 to 1978
Koos Houtman wachtassistent 1977
Gerard De Snoo wachtassistent 1977
Berry Van Iersel 4e stuurman 1977 to 1978
Rob F.M. Driessen 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1977 to 1978
Lex Meij 4th engineer 1977
Hans Van Rossum 3e stuurman 1978
Ruud Hagen 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1978 to 1979
Ruud Van Der Klis assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978
Machiel Tijdeman 5th engineer 1978 to 1979
Kees Den Heijer 3rd engineer 1978
Niek Van Den Heuvel 4th engineer 1978 to 1979
Karel Schefferlie scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1978
Jan Van Der Duin 4th engineer 1978 to 1981
Wong Wai Lun gp training 1979
Adrie Van Leeuwen chief officer 1979 to 1980
Derk Kipperman scheepsvakman 2 1979 to 1980
Willem Kramer 4th engineer 1979 to 1980
Jan Korteweg 2nd officer 1979
Jan Boon 3rd engineer 1979
Roel Bos leerlingwerktuigkundige 1979
Lourens Visser radio officer 1979 to 1980
Bert Wouters leerlingwerktuigkundige 1979 to 1980
Derk Kipperman scheepsvakman 1 1980 to 1981
Carl P.c. Van G... chief officer 1980
Frits Groenendijk stuurmansleerling 1980 ghv hts-structuur
Rien Viergever 3rd engineer 1980 to 1981
Rob Bosman 2nd engineer 1980
Glenn Mellonius 4th engineer 1980
Fons Tuijl 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1980 to 1981
Hans Van Rossum 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1980
Alexander Pera 3e stuurman 1981 to 1982
Jaap Buis 1 assistant engineer 1981 to 1982
Willem Kole 4th engineer 1981
Joop Van Kooten 4th engineer 1981
Arend Nijkamp leerlingwerktuigkundige 1981
Chris Wiegant 2 assistant engineer 1981
Floor Kuijt 1e stuurman 1981 to 1982
C.G. Van Der Zwet 2nd engineer 1981
Piet Mink 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1982
Herman Valk assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1982
Rijnder De Boer chief officer 1982 to 1983
Ben Wortelboer 1e stuurman 1982
Jan Van Der Duin 4th engineer 1982
Kees Hulsbergen leerling machinist 1982 to 1983
Jan Paul 4th engineer 1983 to 1984
Hans Van Putten 2nd engineer 1983
Rients Agema 1e stuurman 1983 to 1984
Gerrit Jan Harlaar 3rd engineer 1983 to 1984
Jos Boers wachtassistent 1983
Willem Hennink 3rd engineer 1983
Huub Van Haelen 4th engineer 1983
Hotze Brouwer assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1983
Taco Neven sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1983
Hak Van Der Sijp 1 3e stuurman 1984
Norbert De Baar radio officer 1984
Ruud Van Der Klis assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1984
John Kalkman hoofdwerktuigkundige 1984
Jacques Pronk wachtassistent 1984
Hans Burger 1 2nd engineer 1984
Rients Agema 1e stuurman 1985
J. Otto De Visser radio officer 1985
Carl P.c. Van G... chief officer 1985
Hak Van Der Sijp 1 3e stuurman 1985
Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1986
Karel Kleijn 4th engineer 1986
Henk Rolvink assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1986

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
05/22/2017 - 21:13 Roel Datema

My father R.S. Datema was the first captain on this vessel . My brother and I were on the maiden trip . Good memories . Litlle boys ... a lot of vanilla icecream .