Acteon

About

Completed 1961 as Acteon for Shell Tankers Rotterdam.
31-7-1985 arrived Chittagong for scrapping.

Information
IMO number
5002065
Call sign
PCCV
Construction number
628
Tonnage
19.195 ton
Beam
21m
Length overall
170m
Year of construction
1961
Year of renaming/broken up
1985
Service for Shell
1961 to 1985
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Cornelis Hemmer 2nd engineer engine/cargo
Cornelus Gonlag og 1958 to 1959
Joop Schaafsma radio officer 1959 to 1960
Piet Cammel 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1960 to 1961
Albert Jan Baerveldt 4th engineer 1961
Adri Van Hemert unknown 1961 to 1962
Ed T.P. Van Boles koksmaat/bakker 1961 to 1962
Jacob Jaap Kerkdijk fireman 1961 to 1962
Andries Van Hoeke 5th engineer 1961 to 1962
Wout Muller koksmaat 1962 to 1963
Charles Van Den... 5th engineer 1962 to 1964
Ton Van Amelsvoort 4th engineer 1962 to 1963
Wim Roeland volmatroos 1962 to 1963
J.J.M. Van Wissen 2nd cook and baker 1963
Frans Willemse radio officer 1963 to 1964
Joop Van Der Linden matroos/scheepsgezel 1963 to 1964
Jaap Homminga 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1963
Willem Van Vessem officiersbediende 1963
Anonymous ketelbink, lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963
Herman Meijer lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 to 1964
Anonymous lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 to 1965
Johannes V Dlinden matroos/scheepsgezel 1963 to 1964
Eduard Van Helden fireman/greaser 1963 to 1964
Jan Pieters 2e hofmeester (hobe) 1963 to 1964
Martin Schuurs lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963
J.J.M. Van Wissen cook/baker 1963 to 1965
Martin Stam pantryboy 1963 to 1964
Dinand Marius V... matroos/scheepsgezel 1963 to 1964
Rinus De Wit matroos/scheepsgezel 1964
Theo Greven officiersbediende 1964
Wim Manni cook/baker 1964 to 1965
Jan Pieters 2e hofmeester (hobe) 1964 to 1965
Lohannes De Jager lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1964
T.h.a.m. Veenhuijs cook 1964 to 1968
Gert Van Driel chef kok 1964 to 1965
Henry Horsmans cook boy 1964 to 1965
Ton Cornelissen leerlingwerktuigkundige 1964
Hermaus De Jong matroos/scheepsgezel 1964
Max Karpes 1 handlanger 1964
Jan Van Hoepen 4th engineer 1964
Aldert Hoekstra 5th engineer 1965 to 1966
E. Schutten matroos/scheepsgezel 1965 to 1966
Rudolf Wijdoogen matroos/scheepsgezel 1965
Willem Derksen lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1965
Herman Meijer matroos/scheepsgezel 1965
Piet Van Der Veur chef hofmeester (hobe) 1965 to 1966
Hessel Slot stuurmansleerling 1965 to 1966
Ronald Bergman 3e stuurman 1965 to 1966
Frank Van Rooijen 4th engineer, 3rd engineer 1965 to 1966
Kees Rennings matroos/kabelgast 1965 to 1966
Peter Verbeek apprentice/assistant engineer 1965 to 1966
Wim De Kwant 4th engineer 1965
Otto Van Der Want 2nd engineer 1965 to 1966
Bennie Weissink unknown 1966 to 1967
Ted Van Der Louw radio operator 1966 to 1967
Rients Agema 4e stuurman 1966 to 1967
Peter Toussaint wachtassistent 1966 to 1967
Bas De Heij bediende 1966 to 1967
Jan Van Den Dungen matroos/scheepsgezel 1966
Willem Van Rave... sailor a/b 1966
Adam Zalm matroos/scheepsgezel 1966
Ed T.P. Van Boles chef kok 1966
Auke Joh. Breeuwsma assistant engineer 1966
Piet Polman 4th engineer 1966
Hennie Renirie 2 matroos/scheepsgezel 1966 to 1967
Peter Hubertus ... scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1966
Hans R. Godlieb 5th engineer 1966
Robvanrijsinge volmatroos 1966
Henk Stamkot matroos/scheepsgezel 1967
Jan Jelsma bankwerker 1967 to 1968
Ijsbrand Vreugdenhil apprentice engineer 1967 to 1968
Jan Pot 2e pompman/bankwerker 1967
Jo Dommisse 5th engineer 1967
Hans Spijkerman 5th engineer 1967
Gert-jan Bronsveld lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1967
Leo Van Beek matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
Hans Wokke fireman/greaser 1968 to 1969
Willem Knoester head cook 1968
Jan Van Dijk matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
Joop Delsman 2nd pumpman 1968 to 1969
Arie Visser scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1968 to 1969
J.p.g.a. Plantinga 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1968
Kiel Buiks 2 matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
G. Van Aldere sailor 1968 to 1969
Jan Van Scherrenburg bankwerker 1968
Dirk Bakker bediende 1968 to 1969
Peter Toussaint wachtassistent 1968 to 1969
Frank Van Manen stuurmansleerling 1968
Tom Bakker matroos/scheepsgezel 1969 to 1970
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 2 1969
Rene Hoogendijk 2nd cook 1969 to 1971
Ronald Ruts 4e stuurman 1969
Henk Kolbrink wachtassistent 1969 to 1970
Jan Korteweg 3rd officer 1969
Gerrit Jonkman stoker 1969
John Hamers 5th engineer 1969
Joep Herbergs stuurmansleerling 1969
Theo J.M.H. Bakker 3rd engineer 1969
Leon Horsmans steward 1969 to 1970
Eugene Smeijsters scheepsvakman 1969
Willem Berkepeis sailor 1969 to 1970
Gerard Besier 4e stuurman 1970 to 1971
Frits Sibilo bediende 1970 to 1972
J.h. Dor 3rd engineer 1970 to 1971
Gerard Willems 5th engineer 1970 to 1971
Max Stoltink 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1970
Alphons Fluitsma 4th engineer 1970 to 1971
Hans De Bruin scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1970 to 1972
C.w.h. Van Holt... 2nd engineer 1970 to 1971
Rob Niezing scheepsvakman 1970 to 1971
Joop Van Balleg... matroos/scheepsgezel 1970
Pieter Hoeksema 4e stuurman 1970
Heinz Meissner 4th engineer 1970
Ruud Loth scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1970
Hans Peeters 4th engineer 1970
Klaas Stobbe 3rd engineer 1971 to 1972
Bob Van Der Veer 5th engineer 1971
C.j. Vermeulen chief engineer 1971
Peter Van De Vooren able seaman 1971
Jan Roosenburg hoofd voeding 1971
Ferry Schluter 5th engineer 1971
Bert Batenburg 5th engineer 1971 to 1972
Nico Van Gent 5th engineer 1971
Jaques Van Weijen scheepsvakman 1 1971
Rob Van Der Pol matroos/scheepsgezel 1971 to 1972
Dave Gevers scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1971
Peter Mulder leerlingwerktuigkundige 1971
Rients Agema 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1971 to 1972
Leen Buizert leerlingwerktuigkundige 1971 to 1972
Henk W. Vermaas 1e stuurman 1971
Hans Van Vlodrop 5th engineer 1971
Jaap Tuit scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1971
Karel Schefferlie scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972 to 1973
John Donks 4e stuurman 1972
Carlo Mazairac 5th engineer 1972 to 1973
Louis Ernst hoofd voeding 1972
Arie Bravenboer matroos/scheepsgezel 1972
Mike Waalewijn 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1972 to 1973
Pieter Oosterhof aankomend scheepsgezel 1972
Ger Braak hoofdwerktuigkundige 1972
Jan Bles matroos/scheepsgezel 1972
Dinand Marius V... scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972 to 1973
Arthur Biesheuvel 4th engineer 1972 to 1973
Pieter Versluis 5th engineer 1972
Robert J.s.m. T... 4e stuurman 1972
Jaap Boon 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1973
Anonymous assistant steward 1973 junior steward
Daan Dankaart 4th officer 1973
Joep Herbergs 3e stuurman 1973
Hanno H. Van Dijk 4e stuurman 1973
Hans Peeters 3rd engineer 1973
Stef Van Gessel radio officer 1973
Rijnder De Boer 2nd officer 1974
Ton Peeters 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Claus Van Den Hoek radio operator 1974
Jan Swiers 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Hans Ter Braak 4e stuurman 1974
Robert Dorrenboom 5th engineer 1974
Rob Linsen apprentice engineer/5th engineer 1974 to 1976
Wiel S. Van Der Ham 1e stuurman 1974 to 1975
Hans Van Putten 2nd engineer 1974
Peter Venema 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Bas Droogendijk 3rd engineer 1975
Bram Verwijs 4th engineer 1975
C.G. Van Der Zwet 2nd engineer 1975
Adrie Van Rijswijk 2nd engineer 1975 to 1976
Rijnder De Boer 2nd officer 1975 to 1976
Cees Schuller radio operator 1975
Tom Van Leeuwen 3rd engineer 1976
Peter Reid werktuigkundige 1976 to 1977
Willem J. Netelenbos 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1976
Aad Huneman leerlingwerktuigkundige 1976
Koos Houtman wachtassistent 1977 to 1978
Luc Van Der Valk 5th engineer 1977 to 1978
Willem De Gee 4th engineer 1977
Machiel Tijdeman apprentice engineer 1977
Hans Burger 1 2nd engineer 1977
Marcel Tielemans stagiaire 1977
Mike Waalewijn waarnemend 1e stuurman 1978 to 1979
R. Van Westendorp 1e stuurman 1978
Krik Parrel 3rd engineer 1978
Chris Wiegant 2 assistant engineer 1978 to 1979
Paul Van Der Krogt assistant engineer 1978
Hans Schipper 4th engineer 1978 to 1979
Henk Rolvink assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978
Ton Van Den Broek 5th engineer 1978 to 1979
Peter Jacobs 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1978 to 1979
Harry Struijk 4th engineer 1978
Ron Van Leeuwen stuurmansleerling 1978 to 1979
Ruud Van Der Klis assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978
R. Van Westendorp 1e stuurman 1979 to 1980
Bill Bakker 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1979 to 1981
Gerrit Jan Harlaar extra 4th engineer 1979 to 1980
Bill Bakker writress 1979 to 1980
Lou Toutenhoofd radio officer 1979
Jos Heeren stuurmansleerling 1979 to 1980
Gerrit Van Der Garde apprentice engineer 1979
Robert Collette 3e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1979
Hans Calen 5th engineer 1979 to 1980
Louis P.j. Van ... assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1979
Johan P Molenaar 3e stuurman 1979 to 1980
Ruud Romijn 4de werktuigkundige 1980
Klaas Lugthart apprentice 1980 to 1981
John Bos 5th engineer 1980
Hanno H. Van Dijk 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1980 to 1981
John Kwanten leerlingwerktuigkundige 1980
Henk Bijvank 1e stuurman 1980 to 1981
Lenze Kielstra wachtassistent 1980 to 1981
Jan Paul leerlingwerktuigkundige 1980
Hans Van Bodegraven leerlingwerktuigkundige 1980
Willem Hennink 3rd engineer 1981
Jan Water 3rd engineer 1981
Hans Van Der Meer 5th engineer 1981
Wolf Beekman chief officer 1981
Hans Valk 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 4e stuurman/5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk)
Rene Portman 4e stuurman 1981 to 1982
Glenn Mellonius 4th engineer 1981
Herman Valk assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 to 1982
M.f. Koens 2nd engineer 1981
Roel Bos 5th engineer 1981
Ed Kraszewski 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1981
Hans Van Bodegraven 5th engineer 1982
Hotze Brouwer assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1982 to 1983
Ton Van Den Broek 4th engineer 1982
Atte De Boer 5th engineer 1982
Jos Boers wachtassistent 1982 to 1983
Rijnder De Boer chief officer 1982
Bert Onderweegs 3e stuurman 1982
Piet Mink 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1982
Gertjan Broekhoven leerlingwerktuigkundige 1982
Rients Agema 1e stuurman 1982 to 1983
Andreas Wagner apprentice engineer 1983
Hans Den Ouden 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1983
Ton Laurant apprentice mate 1983
Piet Bergmans hoofd voeding 1983 to 1984
Ruud Romijn 3de werktuigkundige 1983
John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1983 to 1984
Albert Jan Baerveldt chief engineer 1984
Chris Wiegant 2 assistant engineer 1984
Roels Stoker hoofd voeding 1984
Fortanier Rob 4th engineer 1984
John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1984 to 1985
Jean-pierre Ijzerman 5th engineer 1984
Ad Leget 3rd engineer 1984
Willem Kramer 3rd engineer 1984
Arthur Van Loon apprentice officer 1985
Ad Koetje wachtassistent 1985
Tom Brandts 4th engineer 1985
Karel Kleijn 4th engineer 1985
Michiel Van Gelder apprentice engineer 1985 2nd trip

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
09/04/2009 - 19:15 Bas De Heij

Weet iemand die op de Acteon gevaren heeft waar Martin Vlot gebleven is?? Ik zou heel graag weer contact met hem opnemen.

02/23/2009 - 19:48 Hennie Renirie 2

In 1966/1967 heb ik op de acteon gevaren als matroos og.we voeren vanuit singapore via bangkok naar vietnam.daar gingen voor anker in camranhbay en werden gelost door een duitse kuster die verder de rivier op ging om de kerosine voor de amerikanen te lossen.We lagen ongeveer een maand voor anker,en gingen dan weer laden in singapore.
De reis duurde ca 10 maanden en zijn thuis gevaren naar rotterdam.Er werdt toen gevraagd of we nog een reis wilden doen,iedereen wilde dat want het was een leuke reis geweest met in vietnam dubbele gage waar we geen cent van over hadden gehouden met havens als singapore en bangkok.
Uiteindelijk kwamen we na 1,5 jaar weer eens thuis.
Dit was het leven van een zeeman op de wilde tankervaart in de zestiger jaren.

groet,

Hennie Renirie
Rotterdam

01/07/2009 - 00:50 Hans De Bruin

The Acteon was the ship I sailed on in the beginning years of the 70's.
It had a fixed route on Saigon during the war, we where checked all the time by small patrol boats full of South Vietnamese soldairs. They where throwing granades under the ship to keep away divers. Sometimes the next morning there where some dead guy's on the small land strip near the ship, awfull to see but daed as a doornail.
I've met my ex-wife in Singapore that time, and lived with her for five years. All I have left is my memories and a wonderfull son. Shell was the best employer i have known.
greetz Hans