Flammulina (2)

About

Completed 1976 as Flammulina for STUK. 1979 to Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1989 sold Gefion Tank Owners Danmark and renamed Gefion Baltic. 1992 sold Ocean Tankers Singapore and renamed Ocean Opal. 22-4-2005 arrived Bangladesh for scrap.

Information
Also known as
Gefion Baltic
Ocean Opal
IMO number
7382598
Call sign
ELZX
Construction number
54
Tonnage
32.229 ton
Beam
26m
Length overall
171m
Year of construction
1976
Year of renaming/broken up
2005
Service for Shell
1976 to 1989
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Mike Brown chief steward 1976 to 1977
Barry Stevens able seaman 1976
Michael Baxter assistant steward 1976
Malcolm Newell 2nd engineer 1976
Trevor P Carpenter deck cadet 1976
Dave Thorpe-willett 5th engineer 1976 engineer cadet up to 5th engineer
Garry Bersey able seaman 1976 to 1978
Ron Frend 5th engineer 1977
Garry Marshall assistant steward 1977 to 1978
Joseph Zerafa deck cadet 1977
Kev Gregory deck cadet 1977
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1977
Dale Dennis catering 1977
David Atkinson radio officer 1977
Graham Lister 5th engineer 1978
Colin Mckay deck cadet 1978 last trip
Dave Freeman 3rd mate 1978
Tommy Golling crew messman/ass steward 1978
Piet Van Eenige aankomend scheepsvakman 1978 to 1979
Ron Frend 3rd engineer 1978
Christopher Ryan deck cadet 1978
Colion Greenall able seaman 1978
Callum Anderson deck cadet 1979 to 1980
Ian Draper catering boy 1979
Arie Bravenboer scheepsvakman 1979 to 1980
Martin De Beer bediende 1979 to 1982
Robert Jones grade 1 seaman 1979
Alan Jackson catering boy 1979
Steven Matthews 3rd mate 1979 deck cadet/3rd mate
Kees Prins aankomend scheepsvakman 1979 to 1985
Andy Johnson 2nd cook 1979
Les Straughan 3rd engineer 1979
Tony K Lewis 2nd steward 1979 cw/ms/man promoted to 2nd/std
Chris Braem matroos/scheepsgezel 1979 to 1980
Karel Schefferlie scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1979 to 1980
Monique Scholten deck apprentice 1980
Hans Noordam algemeen scheepsvakman 1980 to 1982
Bart Kusters aankomend scheepsvakman 1980 to 1981
Henk W. Vermaas gezagvoerder 1980
Frank Pisarowitz aankomend scheepsvakman 1980
Ad Vandenbroek algemeen scheepsvakman 1980 to 1981
Rene Van Loon algemeen scheepsvakman 1980 to 1982
Henk Kok hofmeester (hobe) 1981
Bart Kusters aankomend scheepsvakman 1981 to 1985
Martin Schuurs scheepsvakman 1 1981
Pieter Oosterhof stuurmansleerling 1981 to 1982
Henk Van Zoggel algemeen scheepsvakman 1981 to 1982
Lou Toutenhoofd radio officer 1981
Rijk Roor mo 2 1981 to 1986 mo 4, mo 3, mo 2
Fred Van Der Vorm 2nd engineer 1981
Adrie Van Leeuwen chief officer 1981 to 1984
Arie Bravenboer scheepsvakman 1982
Henk Van Der Laaken aasv 1982
Steven Metzelaar aankomend scheepsvakman 1982
Cornelis Cees C... 1e stuurman 1982
Frans Koens 2nd engineer 1982
V. Zhurbyn aankomend scheepsvakman 1982
Willem Kramer 3rd engineer 1982
Karel Schefferlie aankomend scheepsvakman 1982 to 1983
Anja Bottenberg steward 1982 to 1988
Joop Van Beurden 1 algemeen scheepsvakman 1982 to 1986
Hans Havenga bediende 1983
John Jansen 2 aankomend scheepsvakman 1983
Chris Slieker 1 marine officer 1983 to 1985
Janine Behle salonbediende 1983
Hans Valk sgo 2e stm,3e wtk 1983 to 1986
Pieter Burger cook 1983
Michiel Boersma deck apprentice 1983
Jos Kremer sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1983
Rob Hulshoff matroos/scheepsgezel 1983
A. Verbunt 2 cook 1983
Mart Kitzen hoofd voeding 1984
J. Otto De Visser radio officer 1984 to 1985
Aad Smit steward 1984 to 1985
Erwin Saatrube apprentice engineer 1984
Willem Schot aankomend scheepsvakman 1984
Willem Schot writer 1984
Floor Kuijt safety officer 1984
Jan Roosenburg hoofd voeding 1985 to 1986
Joop Engelen apprentice 1985
Peter Van De Bunt 1 aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 to 1989
Erwin Weber aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 to 1988
Oscar Barrau aankomend scheepsvakman 1985
Aad Van Eijsden aankomend scheepsvakman 1985
G. Buma 1e stuurman 1985
Fred Van Der Vorm 2nd engineer 1985
Pieter A. De Lange radio officer 1985 to 1986
Alphons Fluitsma 2nd engineer 1985
J. Broekmeijer 1e stuurman 1985
Michiel Soeters stuurmansleerling 1986
John Kalkman hoofdwerktuigkundige 1986 to 1987
Andre Van Der Haak aankomend scheepsvakman 1986 to 1987
Jan Smid hoofdwerktuigkundige 1986 to 1988
Hak Van Der Sijp 1 sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1986 to 1987
Marco Schiphorst scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1987
Jean-pierre Ijzerman sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1987
Tom Scholte 2nd engineer 1987
John Bovendeaard pumpman 1987
Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1988 to 1989
Arie Jan Verheul master 1989
Rob Dekker aankomend scheepsvakman 1993 to 1983

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
08/27/2009 - 20:04 Michael Baxter

I remember the ship breaking down on its maiden voyage then going to southampton to load a cargo of fresh water bound for gibraltar

07/09/2009 - 13:31 Piet Van Eenige