Fossarus (2)

About

Completed 1976 as Fossarus for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1990 sold to Pacific Ship Singapore and renamed Papua. 1994 sold to Ocean Tankers Singapore and renamed Ocean Jewel. 30-3-2005 arrived Chittagong for scrap.

Information
Also known as
Papua
Ocean Jewel
IMO number
7382615
Call sign
6ZCM
Construction number
56
Tonnage
32.231 ton
Beam
26m
Length overall
171m
Year of construction
1976
Year of renaming/broken up
2005
Service for Shell
1976 to 1990
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
G. Buma 1e stuurman 1976 to 1977
Frans Koens 2nd engineer 1976 to 1977
Vicente Santiag... bediende 1976 to 1977
Jose Antonio Do... scheepsvoorman 1976 to 1977
Huub Knuit scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1976
Piet Cammel captain (commanding officer) 1977 to 1978
Piet Mink 3e stuurman 1977
Jan R. Alsma hoofdwerktuigkundige 1977 to 1981
Huub Knuit scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1977
J. Broekmeijer 1e stuurman 1977 to 1982
Arie Bravenboer scheepsvakman 1977 to 1981
Eric Warnies salonbediende 1977 to 1978 salon bediende bediende a/d
Nol Oosterhof aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1977 to 1978
Gert Van Driel hoofd voeding 1978
Hans Den Ouden 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1978 to 1984 2e stuurman/wnd.1e stuurman
Willem Huijgen hoofd voeding 1978 to 1979
Piet Mink 3e stuurman 1978
Huub Knuit scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1978
Sino Siets Van ... scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1978 to 1979
Kees Louter aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1978
Herman Puyman 3rd mate 1978 to 1979
Jacob De Groot 4th engineer 1978
Cees Schuller radio operator 1978 to 1979
Martin De Beer bediende 1978
Piet Veijgen radio officer 1978
Hans Valk sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1979 to 1982
Aart Cornelis C... chef kok 1979
Gert Van Driel hoofd voeding 1979 to 1980
John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1979
Harry Oosterhof aankomend scheepsvakman 1980 to 1981
Hans Maassen 2nd engineer 1980
Tom Van Leeuwen 3rd engineer 1980
Jacques Nederpelt radio officer 1980
Peter Kruithof matroos/scheepsgezel 1980 to 1985
Angelo Pervoost aankomend scheepsvakman 1980 to 1981
Bob Den Hertog matroos/scheepsgezel 1980
Peter Van De Bunt 1 aankomend scheepsvakman 1980 to 1986
Piet Van Eenige aankomend scheepsvakman 1980 to 1983
Berd Vos cook 1980 to 1981
Adrie Van Leeuwen chief officer 1980
Jan De Wit 4th engineer 1980 to 1981
Marco Muller aasv 1980 to 1981
Jos Van De Kerkhof scheepsvakman 1980
Ron Vermaas apprentice engineer 1981 to 1982
Frans Koens 2nd engineer 1981
Paul Janssen matroos/scheepsgezel 1981 to 1982
Jaap Jager bediende algemene dienst 1981 to 1982
Chris Tanis engineer 1981 to 1982
Henk W. Vermaas gezagvoerder 1981
Jaco Coppoolse cook 1981 to 1980
Ben Wortelboer 1e stuurman 1981
Willem Kramer 3rd engineer 1981 to 1982
Johan Mol scheepsvakman 1982 to 1985
Sem Hoedjes matroos/scheepsgezel 1982 to 1983
Janine Behle salonbediende 1982
Frank Tullmann hoofd voeding 1982
Ronald Mammen aankomend scheepsvakman 1982 to 1985
Guus Clever aankomend scheepsvakman 1982 to 1985
Sino Siets Van ... aankomend scheepsvakman 1983
R. Van Westendorp 1e stuurman 1983
John Jansen 1 aankomend scheepsvakman 1983 to 1985
Jan Roosenburg hoofd voeding 1983 to 1984
Aad Smit steward 1983
Jan Smid 2nd engineer 1983
Marco Muller aasv 1983 to 1984
Egbert De Jong 2nd engineer 1983
Gert Specht aankomend scheepsvakman 1983
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1983 to 1984
Pieter J.j. Burger cook 1983
Rob Dekker aankomend scheepsvakman 1984 to 1986
Paul Guyt algemeen scheepsvakman 1984 to 1985
Jan Smid 2nd engineer 1984
Kees Bergmans beko 1984 to 1985
Ralph Meijer matroos/scheepsgezel 1984 to 1986
Rijk Roor mo 2 1984
Daan Dankaart 2nd officer 1984 to 1985
Carl P.c. Van G... chief officer 1984 chief officer (trainee safety officer)
Rene Van Loon algemeen scheepsvakman 1985 to 1986
Karel Schefferlie aankomend scheepsvakman 1985
Glenn Mellonius 3rd engineer 1985 to 1986
Frank Tullmann hoofd voeding 1985
Pieter Van Der Wal able seaman 1985 to 1986
Piet Mink 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1985 to 1986
John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1985
Jacques Nederpelt radio officer 1985 to 1986
Hans Havenga bediende/kok 1985
Barend Crum chief officer 1986
Roel Dijkstra 1e stuurman 1986
Willem Kole 3rd engineer 1986
Bart Koppe 1e stuurman 1986 to 1987
J. Otto De Visser radio officer 1986 to 1987
Marike Van Der Woud 3e stuurman 1986
Carla Van Geel writer 1986
Pieter Van Der Wal jaw 1986
Rob Bosman 2nd engineer 1987 to 1988
Djarot Utomo 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1987 to 1988
Koos De Groot hoofdwerktuigkundige 1987
Alex Eijgenraam apprentice engineer 1988
Djarot Utomo 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1988 to 1989
Mohamad Tohir Laisa 2nd officer 1989 to 1990
Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1989
Bjorn Meerstadt leerling 1989 to 1990