Galeomma (2)

About

Completed 1978 as El Paso Arzew. Laid-up. 1997 as Arzew for Arzew Tanker USA and in charter for STASCo. 2000 sold to STASCo. and renamed Galeomma. 2009-2012 laid-up. 2-2013 sold for demolition Zhoushan China.

Also known as
El Paso Arzew
Arzew
IMO number
7391202
Call sign
S6AU4
Construction number
609
Tonnage
65.674 ton
Beam
41m
Length overall
267m
Year of construction
1978
Year of renaming/broken up
2013
Service for Shell
1997 to 2013
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Don Jenkins 2nd engineer
Richard Mellor captain (commanding officer)
Bob Hellweg 3rd mate 1980 to 1981 El Paso Arzew
Michael Hainen 3rd officer 1980 El Paso Arzew
Stephen Moy marine consultant 1982 to 1992
Arthur Hamilton chief 1985 to 1988 "Ask" Rhode Island mothballed
Matthew James Simms cargo gas compressor, contractor 1990 to 2013
Klaudio Krpan 2nd engineer 2001
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 2001
Ross King 4th engineer 2001 to 2003
Andrew Salt Thesalts 2nd engineer 2001 to 2002
Michael Knee 2nd mate 2001
Zoran Arnold electrical/electronic officer 2002
Mark Mcshane 2nd officer 2002
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 2003
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 2003
Jonathan Wilson 2nd marine officer 2003
Rod Maclennan 3rd officer 2004 to 2005
G.S. Kahlon 3rd mate 2004
Albert Van Buren ships technician 2004 turbine control system technician
Mel Kent chief engineer 2004 to 2005
Andrew Salt Thesalts 2nd engineer 2004 to 2005
David R. Byrne 3 3rd engineer 2005
Chelladurai Joh... fleet administration officer 2005 to 2006
Avinash S. Vaze fleet administration officer 2005
Mark W. Dottin cryostar service technician 2005
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 2005
Bhaskar Datta Gupta deck cadet 2005 to 2006
Marin Raic chief officer 2005 to 2007
Zdenko Slade 1 2nd engineer 2006
Karthik Prabakaran 1 deck cadet 2006 to 2007
Neill Mackenzie 3rd mate 2006 to 2007
Honorato Agustin Jr. rating 2006 to 2007
Sebastian Monte... oiler 2006 to 2007
Joey De Guzman ... machinist 2006 to 2007
Suraj Joshi 3rd officer 2007 to 2008
Taksh Sood 4th engineer 2007
Himanshu 4th engineer 2007
David R. Hill 3 chief officer 2007
Praveen Kannan 4th engineer 2007
Tim Cameron 2nd officer 2007
Chris Renton master 2008
Ashraf Kamal engineer 2009 to 2011 Flotilla engineer
Hannah Logan 2nd officer 2009