Leonia

About

Completed 1976 as Leonia for STUK. 17-4-1998 arrived Chittagong for scrap.

Information
IMO number
7342548
Call sign
GUYC
Construction number
1697
Tonnage
317.996 ton
Year of construction
1976
Year of renaming/broken up
1998
Service for Shell
1976 to 1998
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Allen Higgins 2nd engineer 1976 to 1977 build st.by & maiden voyage
Roger Hibberd engineer 1976 to 1977 standby build and maiden voyage
Steve Foster deck apprentice 1977 to 1978
John Tarling deck cadet 1977
Colin Osman extra 3rd engineer 1977
Mark Adams deck cadet 1977
Martin Teasdale radio officer 1977 radio engineer
Geoff Donnelly 2nd mate 1978 to 1979
John P M Cusson chief officer 1978 to 1979
Colin Williamson 3rd engineer 1979
Alan Swinton engineer cadet 1979
Robert Cribben able seaman 1979 to 1989
Graham Gould 5th engineer 1979
D.s. Cook chief engineer 1979
Colin Mckay 2nd officer 1979
John Peter Briand chief officer 1979 to 1980
Derek Swadling deck cadet 1980
Paul Price radio officer 1980
Lawrence John Hill 3rd mate 1980 to 1981
Michael Murphy 1 deck cadet 1980
Peter G. Furmston radio officer 1980
Richard Williams engineer cadet 1980
Ian Nicholson deck cadet 1980
Thomas Ogle extra 3rd engineer 1981
Neil Doyle cadet 1981
Alan Paddy Neil deck cadet 1981
Neil Doyle deck cadet 1981
Alex Reid chief officer 1981 to 1982
Thomas Ogle 3rd engineer 1981 to 1982
Angus Proctor deck cadet 1981
Mark Davies 3rd mate 1982
Brian Watters deck cadet 1982
Ian Bishop 3rd engineer 1982
Peter Burt engineer cadet 1982
Richard Williams 5th engineer 1983 to 1984
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1984
Greg Squirrell chief officer 1984 to 1993 cadet and chief officer
Christopher Wat... 5th engineer 1985 to 1986
David Wardley 3rd mate 1985
Chris Grimson 3rd mate 1985
John P M Cusson captain (commanding officer) 1986
Tom Griffiths 3rd mate 1987
Mark W. Dottin gp 1 1987
Angus Mcgregor junior engineer 1987 to 1988
Simon Graves 3rd engineer 1987 to 1988
Brian Blythe 3rd mate 1987 to 1988
Alan Judge 5th engineer 1988 Last trip ever on tankers. Cableships next.
Alan Paterson 5th engineer 1988 to 1989
David Cornelius 2nd mate 1988
John Taylor master 1989 to 1990
Roland Wysner 2nd mate 1989
Dave Freeman chief officer 1989
David Atkinson radio officer 1990
Charles Humphreys 2nd officer 1990
John Ross 2 master 1991
David Ormston engineer cadet 1991
Roy Robertson chief officer 1991
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 1991 to 1992
Gordon Moran deck cadet 1991
David Burn engineer cadet 1992
David R. Byrne 3 4th engineer 1992
Stephen Spenser 3rd mate 1992
Nigel Porter cadet 1993
Frank Ollerhead cadet 1993
Robert Rotheram... cook steward 1993
Patrick Yeo cadet 1993
Gordon Ogle 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1993 to 1995
Geoff Donnelly captain (commanding officer) 1994
Stuart Wilson 5th engineer 1994
Peter G. Furmston radio officer 1994
John Pickering cook steward 1994
Geoffrey Forster 2 cook steward 1994 to 1995
Raymond Laws cook steward 1995
Ross King cadet 1995 1st trip
John Gow cadet 1995 to 1998 1st trip
Gary Unsworth cook steward 1995 to 1996
Randy Ellis steward 1995 to 1996
Reginald Howard able seaman 1995
Colin Leighton 4th engineer 1995
John Peter Briand master 1996
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 1996
Scott Crookes deck cadet 1996 to 1997
Mohd Khairi Baharom deck cadet 1996 to 1997
Renie Serrano 3rd engineer 1996 to 1998
Klaudio Krpan 2nd engineer 1997 to 1998
Gordon Moran 2nd mate 1997 to 1998
Patrick Bailey able seaman 1997
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 1997 8 month tour.

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
09/03/2009 - 22:44 Reggie Howard

I worked on the Leonia when she rather old ship but quite strudy i must say. I was part of the then Barbadian crew. The year was 1995. I also worked on Lepeta, Lampus, Lima, Siliqua.