Lepeta

About

Completed 1976 as Lepeta for STUK. 1-1999 arrived Gadani Beach for scrap.

Information
IMO number
7342536
Call sign
GUYD
Construction number
1696
Tonnage
317.996 ton
Beam
55m
Length overall
351m
Year of construction
1976
Year of renaming/broken up
1999
Service for Shell
1976 to 1999
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Derek J. McReynolds catering boy 1975 to 1976
Mike Big Taff H... able seaman (grade 1) 1976 maiden voyage from h/w
Bill Glaister deck cadet 1976
Anthony Fozzy H... deck boy 1976 to 1977 1st trip. Deck boy/g3
Iain Mccoll chief steward 1976 to 1977
Derek J. McReynolds galley boy 1976 to 1977 1st trip
Lawrence Hitchen assistant steward 1976
Ian Falconer deck cadet 1976
Kenneth Souter chief petty officer 1976 to 1982
Ted Witwicki grade 1 seaman 1976
Gary Brown apprentice engineer 1976 sea trials for h/wollf.
Thomas P. Hughes chief officer 1976 to 1977
Graham Scouse Wright 5th engineer 1977 to 1978
Charles Stobbart catering offficer 1977 to 1978
Brian Crew supernumerary 1977 Wife of Brian, supernumerary and cadet hairdresser
Des Brookes chief cook 1977 to 1978
Craig Douglas engineer cadet 1977
Brian Crew 3rd engineer 1977
Mick Cardiff chef kok 1977 to 1985
Keith D. Rourke 2nd cook and baker 1977
Peter Steel catering boy 1977
John Pettitt catering boy 1977 to 1978
Bill Watts 5th engineer 1977 to 1978 1st trip
Ken Williamson able seaman 1978
Steven Darley able seaman 1978 to 1979
Bryan Marshall Hips gp 3 1978 to 1979
Terry Crook 3rd engineer 1978
David Whyte 5th engineer 1978
Jim Scott engineer cadet 1978
Thomas Malcolm ... 3rd engineer 1978
Dougie Carroll engineer cadet 1978
Paul Stafford engineer cadet 1978
Garry Bersey able seaman 1978
Ian Stretton Walker chief officer 1979
Richard Lamble 3rd engineer 1979 Pipe tuning with Bob Mead
Bobmead 3rd engineer 1979 pipe turning
Robert T. Dunbar 2nd officer 1979
Rob Robeznieks catering boy 1979
John Rose chief officer 1979
Mark Shaun Buckley deck cadet 1979
Robert Rotheram... cook steward 1979 to 1995 assistant steward to cook steward
Nigel Craig Ryan junior catering rating 1980
James Ashley Cammack able seaman (grade 2) 1980 to 1981
Tony K Lewis 2nd cook and baker 1980 to 1981
Paul Hagan efficient deckhand 1980 to 1981
Ian Howard deck cadet 1980
Shaun Christoph... catering boy 1980
David Rayfield chief officer 1980
David Heron chef kok 1980
Fred Craig chief steward 1980
Nigel Campbell 2nd mate 1980
Derek Briton gp assistant steward 1980
Gary Brazier gp 1 1980 to 1984
Derek White 5th engineer 1980
Geoffrey Forster 2 chef kok 1980
Robin Macleod 2nd mate 1980 to 1981
Ian Taffy Peart able seaman (grade 1) 1981
Mark Pond unknown 1981
Graham Scouse Wright 4th engineer 1981
Mark Williams deck cadet 1981
Thomas Malcolm ... 3rd engineer 1981
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1981
Eric Phillips captain (commanding officer) 1981 to 1982
Ian Evans catering boy 1981
George Smart efficient deckhand 1981 to 1984
David John Foy able seaman 1981 to 1982
David Beeston Extra Second Engineer 1981 Undertaking fuel efficiency trials Singapore to Gulf
Derek J. McReynolds 2nd cook 1982
Richard Paul Helliar 2nd mate 1982
Iain Wysner able seaman 1982 to 1983
Steven Metcalfe able seaman (grade 1) 1982
Chris Furnish gp 1 1982 to 1983
Stephen Kettley gp 1 1982 to 1985
Gary Black steward/messman 1982
Danny Liddington efficient deckhand 1982
Iain Maciver gp 2 1982
Chris Haigh gp 1 1982
Paul Oldnall able seaman 1982
John Collins efficient deckhand 1982 sg2/sg1 edh
Kevin Madden deck apprentice 1982
Grahame Booth efficient deckhand 1982 to 1984
Keith Roberts senior radio officer 1982 to 1983
Malcolm Freeman gp/steward 1982 to 1983
Robert T. Dunbar 2nd officer 1983
Gary Smith deck cadet 1983 last trip
Gerry Healy assistant steward 1983
Dot Whiteman steward 1984 to 1985
Gary Bradley gp 1 rating 1984
Verner Haidak radio officer 1984
Roland Wysner sst 1984 to 1985 gp1 sst
Bruce Lamb able seaman gp 1984 to 1985
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1985
Ken Edwards 5th engineer 1985 to 1986
Walter Thomas captain (commanding officer) 1985 to 1986
Ian Bishop 3rd engineer 1985
Dean Thomson able seaman 1985
Malcolm Freeman gp/2nd cook 1985 to 1986
Dot Whiteman steward 1985
Robin Dunn 2nd officer 1986
John P M Cusson captain (commanding officer) 1986 to 1987
Gary Unsworth junior catering rating 1986
John Bishop fitter 1986 to 1996
Gary Unsworth catering trainee 1986 to 1987
Tony K Lewis 2nd cook and baker 1986 My last ship
Geoff Kelly cook 1986 to 1987
Jane Stone deck cadet 1987 to 1988
Stephen Sowrey 5th engineer 1987
John P M Cusson captain (commanding officer) 1987 to 1988
John Pickering cook steward 1987 to 1988
Brandon Dickson 2 4th engineer 1987
Clive W Hewins chief officer 1988
Tony Moran 2nd engineer 1988 to 1989
John Tallon 2nd cook 1989 messman/2nd cook
Roy Robertson chief officer 1989 to 1990
David Atkinson radio officer 1989 to 1990
Mark Reynish deck cadet 1990 to 1991
Johnny Glassford dual cadet 1990 to 1991
Ajay Nath 2nd officer 1991
Kelvin Blackwood dual cadet 1991
John Pickering cook steward 1991 to 1992
Brian Aimable 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1991
Mark Chisholm 4th engineer 1991
Randy Ellis steward 1992 to 1993
Stuart Wilson engineer cadet 1992 to 1993
Keith Farren 5th engineer 1992
Kenny Farquhar engineer cadet 1992 to 1993
Christopher Hawkes 3rd engineer 1992 to 1993
Roland Wysner 3rd mate 1993 last shell trip
Malcolm Freeman cook steward 1993
Gary Unsworth cook steward 1994
John Arnott chief officer 1995
Kealon Mayers machinist/fitter 1995 to 1998
Dave Freeman captain (commanding officer) 1995 to 1996
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 1995
Colin Leighton 3rd engineer 1995
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 1996 2 consecutive tours
David R. Hill 2 dual cadet 1996
David Beeston chief engineer 1996
Gary Unsworth cook steward 1996
Paul Hill engineer cadet 1997
Rhoel O. Alba 3rd officer 1997 to 1998
Renie Serrano 4th engineer 1997 to 1999
Klaudio Krpan 2nd engineer 1998 to 1999

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
12/19/2011 - 22:26 Robert Rotheram...

Sailed on the LEPETA five times between 79 and 95 had such a brilliant time on her, one of my favourite is my 21st birthday in lisbon portugal while in lisnave drydock, cant remember much about it but apparently carried ashore by alan laird and others to a bar to finish off the party. this was in august 1979, can anyone help me remember also alan lairds whereabout.