LNG Delta

About

Completed 1978 as El Paso Southern for El Paso Southern Tanker USA. 1982-1983 laid up. 1983 sold to Southern Tanker USA and renamed Southern. 1995-1997 laid up. 1997 sold to STASCo. and renamed LNG Delta. 2013 sold for demolition Zhoushan China.

Information
Also known as
El Paso Southern
Southern
IMO number
7391197
Call sign
ZQYH5
Construction number
608
Tonnage
75.571 ton
Beam
41m
Length overall
289m
Year of construction
1978
Year of renaming/broken up
2013
Service for Shell
1997 to 2003
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Michael Hainen 3rd mate 1978 to 1981 original 3rd mate El Paso Southern
Stephen Moy marine consultant 1982 to 1991
Matthew James Simms cargo gas compressor, contractor 1990 to 2013
Jonathan Wilson 3rd marine officer 1999
Callum Finlayson master 1999 to 2000
Mark Dye bonny loading supervisor 1999 to 2003 until 2003
Norman F. Ojo senior chief cook 2001 to 2002
Clive Evans electro technical officer 2002
Roberto Ayangwa Jr 2nd officer 2002
Dan Sellers 3rd mate 2003
Klaudio Krpan 2nd engineer 2003 to 2004
Clive Evans electro technical officer 2003 to 2006
Marin Raic chief officer 2003 to 2008
Clive Evans electro technical officer 2003
Julious P. Albayda ordinary seaman 2004
Lemwel G. Cataluna ordinary seaman 2004 to 2005
Robin Campbell-... chief engineer officer 2004
David Beeston chief engineer 2004 to 2005
James Shaw 3rd mate 2004
Zenon Andrew D'souza chief officer 2005
Suraj Joshi 3rd mate 2006
Sunil Prabhakaran fleet administration officer 2006
Anil Chauhan administration officer 2006
Narasimhan Venkatesh fleet administration officer 2007
William Paul Baker cargo engineer 2007 to 2008
James Shaw 2nd mate 2007
Abhisek Ghosh 4th engineer 2007 to 2008
Steve Myers 2nd officer 2007
Rakesh Kumar Up... fleet administration officer 2007 to 2008
Himanshu 4th engineer 2007
Abhinav Shrey 4th engineer 2008 to 2009
Rex Quiambao 2nd cook 2008 to 2009
Tim Cameron 2nd officer 2009
Taksh Sood 3rd engineer 2009
Rene T. Gultiano able seaman 2009 to 2010
Rajiv Rommel 3rd officer 2009 to 2010
Suresh Mane electrical/electronic officer 2009
Narasimhan Venkatesh administration officer 2009
Capt. M. Habibu... master 2010
Helena Benton 3rd officer 2010
Matthew Arnold 4th engineer 2010 to 2011
Sam Hirst 3rd mate 2010 to 2011
Anonymous 3rd engineer 2010
Joseph Marino able seaman 2010 to 2011
Noel De Nuevo Jr. able seaman 2011 to 2012
Bhaskar Datta Gupta 2nd officer 2012