LNG Port Harcourt

About

Completed 1976 as Nestor for Nedlloyd. Laid-up Loch Striven. 1993 taken over by Bonny Gas Transport and renamed LNG Port Harcourt. 10-2015 sold to Sinokor Merchant Marine and renamed East Energy. Scrapped 2018

Picture(s) by Gilbert Cailler.

Information
Also known as
Nestor
East Energy
IMO number
7360136
Call sign
ZCLP
Construction number
B 26
Tonnage
68.122 ton
Beam
42m
Length overall
275m
Year of construction
1976
Year of renaming/broken up
2018
Service for Shell
1993 to 2015
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
David R. Byrne 1 engineer
Anthony Nwogy A welder 1905 to 1907 welding worg
John Barrie Lloyd 2nd mate 1976 to 1978
Ian Clark deck cadet 1981
Paul Simm 3rd officer 1985 to 1987 3/off.whilst layed up in lock striven several times
Colin Leighton 4th engineer 1993 to 1994 Brought her out of lay up '93
John Pickering cook steward 1994
David Atkinson electro technical officer 1995
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 1995
Thomas P. Hughes master 1997
Simon Harrold catering offficer 1997
Philip Tweddle chief officer 1997 to 1998
John Igoni Wilcox loader 1998 to 2000
Michael Knee 3rd mate 1998
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 1999
Douglas Craig Smith 3rd officer 1999
Ken Essien 2nd engineer 2000 to 2001
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 2000
Don Jenkins 2nd engineer 2000 to 2008 engine/cargo
Sebastian Monte... rating 2003 to 2004
Rex Quiambao 2nd cook 2005 to 2006
Nair Madhavan fleet administration officer 2005 to 2006
Klaudio Krpan 2nd engineer 2005 to 2007
Ime Ime Nkweini engineer cadet 2006
G.S. Kahlon 2nd mate 2006
Larry Amaraibi 4th engineer 2007 to 2008
Giovanni A. Mabilin able seaman 2007 to 2008
Paul J. Lee captain (commanding officer) 2007
Sunil Prabhakaran fleet administration officer 2007
Abimbola Ifeoluwa engineer cadet 2008 engine cadet (last trip) worked as aux 4th engr
Andrew Salt 1 chief engineer 2008
Brian V. Dungog cleaner 2008
Chris Renton master 2009
Joshua Akpan engineer cadet 2009
Mark Mcshane chief officer 2009 to 2010
David Beeston chief engineer 2009
Olasupo Baiyewunmi engineer cadet 2010
Donald Ukpong deck cadet 2010
Felix Etim 4th engineer 2010